English (Analytical Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
flammable aerosol [correct]
CONT: Under the Controlled Products Regulations, a material is identified as a flammable aerosol if it is packaged in an aerosol container which can release a flammable material. A flammable aerosol is hazardous because it may form a torch (explosive ignition of the spray) or because a fire fueled by the flammable aerosol may flash back.
French (Chimie analytique; Feux et explosions)
aérosol inflammable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu du Règlement sur les produits contrôlés, un produit appartient à la catégorie des aérosols inflammables s’il est emballé dans un contenant aérosol pouvant libérer une matière inflammable. Les aérosols inflammables sont considérés dangereux parce que le produit vaporisé peut prendre feu de façon explosive et transformer le contenant en torche. Il se peut aussi qu'un retour de flamme se produise à partir d’un feu alimenté par l'aérosol inflammable.
Spanish (Química analítica; Fuegos y explosiones)
aerosol inflamable [masculine noun]