English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
backfire [correct, noun, officially approved]; back fire [correct]
DEF: [The] ignition of the mixture in the intake manifold by flame from the cylinder such as might occur from a leaking inlet valve.
OBS: backfire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
retour de flamme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; retour de feu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si le volet d’air s’ouvre trop vite, le mélange devient pauvre et produit des retours de flamme au carburateur.
OBS: retour de flamme : terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes et par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alimentación de combustible (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
retorno de llama [correct, masculine noun]