English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
red imported fire ant [correct]
CONT: Among the most damaging pest ant species is Solenopsis invicta, a fire ant native to South America. This species has been accidentally imported to the southern United States, eastern Australia, China, and elsewhere.
OBS: An ant of the family Formicidae and the subfamily Myrmicinae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fourmi rouge de feu [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fourmi originaire d’Amérique du Sud, de la famille des Formicidae et de la sous-famille des Myrmicinae.