English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
hot shot [correct]; heated shot [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A cannon-ball which was heated red hot before being fired at targets.
French (Armes anciennes)
boulet rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boulet chauffé à rouge pour mettre à feu les navires ennemis, par exemple.