English (Road Safety)
jaywalking [correct]; jay walking
CONT: Despite confessing that he too has sinned by crossing the road where he ought not to, Rudy Giuliany, the mayor of New York, has now expanded his scheme into a city-wide campaign against jaywalking.
French (Sécurité routière)
traversée illégale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traversée illégale d’une chaussée hors des passages réservés ou au feu rouge.