English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
stroboscopic lamp; flash lamp
DEF: A gaseous-discharge lamp used in a photoflash unit to produce flashes of light of short duration and high intensity for stroboscopic photography.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
feu à éclats [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Feu rythmé dont les périodes de lumière, de l'ordre de grandeur de quelques dixièmes de seconde, sont nettement plus courtes que les périodes d’obscurité.
OBS: Il s’agit en général de faisceaux tournants.
OBS: feu à éclats : terme uniformisé par le CN.