English (Lamps; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
interrupted quick flashing light [correct]
DEF: A quick flashing light (50-80 flashes per minute) is interrupted at regular intervals by eclipses of long duration.
French (Lampes; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
feu scintillant interrompu [correct, masculine noun]