English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass)
relative visual attenuation coefficient for traffic signal light recognition and detection [correct, see observation, standardized]; relative visual attenuation quotient for traffic signal light recognition and detection [correct, see observation, standardized]; relative visual attenuation coefficient for traffic signal light recognition/detection [correct, see observation]; relative visual attenuation quotient for traffic signal light recognition/detection [correct, see observation]
DEF: The quotient of the luminous transmittance of a filter or tinted ocular for the spectral radiant power distribution of the light emitted by a traffic signal to the luminous transmittance of the same lens for CIE illuminant D65.
OBS: CIE: This abbreviation in the definition stands for "International Commission on Illumination."
OBS: Q: In the ISO 4007 standard, this symbol is italicized.
OBS: relative visual attenuation coefficient for traffic signal light recognition/detection; relative visual attenuation quotient for traffic signal light recognition/detection: In the ISO 4007 standard, one also sees these variants combined in the expression "relative visual attenuation coefficient (quotient) for traffic signal light recognition/detection," but this combined form does not appear as standardized.
OBS: relative visual attenuation coefficient for traffic signal light recognition and detection; relative visual attenuation quotient for traffic signal light recognition and detection; Q: In the ISO 4007 standard, these terms appear combined in one expression as follows: "relative visual attenuation coefficient (quotient) for traffic signal light recognition and detection." It is this expression, its symbol and definition that have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique)
quotient d’atténuation visuelle relatif pour la reconnaissance/détection des feux de signalisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coefficient d’atténuation visuelle relatif pour la reconnaissance/détection des feux de signalisation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient du facteur de transmission dans le visible d’un filtre avec oculaire teinté pour la répartition de puissance spectrale du rayonnement de la lumière émise par un feu de signalisation routière au facteur de transmission de la même lentille que l'illuminant D65 de la CIE.
OBS: CIE : Cette abréviation qui figure dans la définition signifie «Commission internationale de l’éclairage».
OBS: Q : Dans la norme ISO 4007, ce symbole figure en italique.
OBS: coefficient d’atténuation visuelle relatif pour la reconnaissance/détection des feux de signalisation : Dans la norme ISO 4007, on voit également cette variante, mais sous la forme «coefficient (quotient) d’atténuation visuelle relatif pour la reconnaissance/détection des feux de signalisation». Cependant, cette forme ne figure pas comme étant normalisée.
OBS: quotient d’atténuation visuelle relatif pour la reconnaissance/détection des feux de signalisation; Q : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).