English (Building Elements; Floors and Ceilings)
protected floor space [correct]
OBS: For the purposes of this Subsection, where the term "protected floor space" is used, it applies to that part of a floor area separated from the interconnected floor spaces by a fire separation having a fire-resistance rating at least equal to that required for the floor assembly of the storey on which it is located and in which openings through such vertical fire are protected by vestibules conforming to Sentence 3.2.9.3.(1).
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Planchers et plafonds)
surface de plancher protégée
OBS: Aux fins de la présente sous-section, l'expression "surface de plancher protégée" désigne la partie d’une aire de plancher qui est isolée des aires communicantes par une séparation coupe-feu d’un degré de résistance au feu au moins égal à celui qui est exigé pour le plancher de l'étage où elle est située et où les ouvertures pratiquées dans la séparation coupe-feu verticale sont protégées par des vestibules conformément au paragraphe 3. 2. 9. 3. 1).