English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
aeronautical beacon [correct, officially approved]; beacon [correct]; air beacon [correct]; beacon light
DEF: An aeronautical ground light visible at all azimuths, either continuously or intermittently, to designate a particular point on the surface of the earth. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aeronautical beacon: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
phare aéronautique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; phare [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu aéronautique à la surface, visible d’une manière continue ou intermittente dans tous les azimuts afin de désigner un point particulier à la surface de la terre. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: phare aéronautique : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
faro aeronáutico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Luz aeronáutica de superficie, visible en todos los azimuts ya sea continua o intermitentemente, para señalar un punto determinado de la superficie de la tierra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: faro aeronáutico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).