English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
surface fire [correct]
DEF: A fire that burns in the surface fuel layer, excluding the crowns of the trees ...
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu de surface [correct, masculine noun]