English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
drencher system [correct, standardized]; drencher installation [correct]; drencher [correct]; water curtain [correct]; open-head system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Automatic system of water pipes fitted with drencher exposure heads at suitable intervals and heights, and designed to discharge water on to a surface to be protected against fire exposure.
DEF: water curtain: A row of outside sprinklers protecting a building from exposure fires.
OBS: drencher system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: open-head system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
rideau d’eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; rideau d’eau extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système automatique de tuyauteries d’eau équipées de diffuseurs disposés à intervalles et hauteurs appropriés et conçu pour projeter de l'eau sur une surface à protéger contre l'exposition d’un feu.
OBS: L’expression «water curtain» désigne également une batterie de lances établies sur le lieu d’un incendie en vue de protéger les contiguïtés.
OBS: rideau d’eau : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: rideau d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
cortina de agua [feminine noun]