English (Small Arms)
Parkerized finish [correct, officially approved]; phosphate finish [correct]
DEF: Metal surface finish produced by a solution of various phosphates. It is often used on military firearms because of its rust-resistance, longer wear expectancy, better retention of lubricant and preservatives and low light reflection. The process is called "Parkerizing" or "phosphating".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
fini parkérisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fini phosphaté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fini pour surface métallique, produit par une solution de divers phosphates. Il est très utilisé sur les armes à feu militaires à cause de sa résistance à la rouille, de sa durabilité, de sa meilleure rétention des lubrifiants et des préservatifs, et de son faible pouvoir réfléchissant. Le procédé s’appelle "parkérisation" ou "phosphatation".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.