English (Land Equipment (Military); Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
fire-power kill [correct]; firepower kill [correct, NATO, standardized]; F-Kill [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In war-gaming, the state of a tank whose main armament is out of action either because the crew is unable to operate it, or because its associated equipment has been so damaged as to render it inoperable and irreparable by the crew on the battlefield.
OBS: firepower kill; F-Kill: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
destruction puissance de feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; destruction - puissance de feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; destruction-F [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; destr-F [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de jeu de guerre, état d’un char dont l’armement principal est rendu hors service soit parce que l’équipage ne peut plus le faire fonctionner, soit en raison des dommages à l’équipement connexe qui le rendent inutilisable et dont la réparation ne peut être effectuée sur le champ de bataille.
OBS: destruction puissance de feu; destruction-F; destr-F : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: destruction - puissance de feu; destruction-F : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.