English (Acupuncture)
five elements; five phases
CONT: The theory of the five elements is an attempt to classify phenomena in terms or five quintessential processes, represented by the emblems of Wood, Fire, Earth, Metal, and Water. (The Web that has no Weaver, Understanding Chinese Medicine, 1983, p. 343).
CONT: The Yin and Yang are related to the basic five elements which make up the universe .... (Synopsis of Chinese Acupuncture, 1981, p. 62).
French (Acupuncture)
cinq éléments [masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie qui considère que l'univers est formé par le mouvement et la transformation de cinq principes représentés par : le Bois, le Feu, la Terre, le Métal et l'Eau.(Le diagnostic en médecine chinoise, 1983, p. 19).
CONT: Le symbolisme des cinq éléments s’étend par analogie aux saveurs, aux aliments végétaux et carnés, aux couleurs, aux saisons, aux éléments atmosphériques. (Introduction à la connaissance de l’acupuncture, 1979, p. 89).