English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems; Demolition (Military))
explosive train [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pyrotechnic chain [correct]; detonating train; detonation train
DEF: The set of explosive components intended to transfer the explosive effect from the first to the last element.
OBS: explosive train: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: explosive train: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes; Destruction (Militaire))
chaîne de mise à feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; chaîne pyrotechnique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; chaîne de mise de feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de composants pyrotechniques destinés à transférer l’effet de l’explosif du premier élément jusqu’au dernier.
OBS: chaîne de mise à feu : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: chaîne pyrotechnique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: chaîne de mise de feu : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Sistemas de armas; Destrucción (Militar))
cadena pirotécnica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sucesión de elementos de encendido e iniciación destinados a provocar la explosión de una carga.