English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Mine Warfare; Demolition (Military))
dip needle circuit [correct, NATO, standardized]; dip needle firing circuit [correct]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a mechanism which responds to a change in the magnitude of the vertical component of the total magnetic field.
OBS: dip needle circuit: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Guerre des mines; Destruction (Militaire))
mise à feu à aiguille aimantée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mise de feu répondant aux variations d’intensité de la composante verticale du champ magnétique total.
OBS: mise à feu à aiguille aimantée : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN et terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Guerra de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
toma de fuego magnética [feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mecanismo que responde a una variación en la componente vertical del campo magnético total.