English (Small Arms)
percussion [correct, officially approved]; percn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The means of ignition of a propellant charge by a mechanical blow against the primer or percussion cap.
OBS: percussion; percn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
percussion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; percn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mise de feu mécanique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen de mise à feu consistant à frapper mécaniquement l’amorce ou la capsule fulminante.
OBS: percussion; percn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: percussion; percn; mise de feu mécanique : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
percusión [correct, feminine noun]