English (Culinary Techniques)
sauté [correct, verb]; saute [correct, verb]; sauter [correct]
DEF: To cook food quickly in a small amount of oil or other fat in a skillet or sauté pan.
OBS: From the French "sauter" (to jump), [food prepared by] this cooking technique similar to chinese stir-frying, involves rapidly cooking small uniformly sized pieces of food over high heat in oil or fat in a specially designed, straight-sided shallow pan.
French (Techniques culinaires)
sauter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuire des aliments de petite taille à feu vif, dans un corps gras, en les remuant de temps à autre pour qu'ils n’ attachent pas.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
saltear [correct]
DEF: Sofreír un alimento a fuego vivo en manteca o aceite hirviendo.