English (Aircraft Airframe)
firewall [correct]; fire wall [correct, NATO, standardized]; engine firewall [correct]
DEF: A non-inflammable partition separating the whole or a portion of an engine nacelle from the rest of the aircraft to prevent the spread of fire.
OBS: fire wall: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Firewall seal.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
cloison pare-feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: La nacelle motrice est équipée de cloisons pare-feu définissant deux zones de feu : la zone de soufflante et la zone AV du générateur de gaz.
OBS: cloison pare-feu : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
parallamas [correct, masculine noun]; mamparo cortafuegos [correct, masculine noun]