English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
paint [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A pigmented material generally producing an opaque film, as distinguished from varnish and stain which are transparent or translucent.
OBS: paint: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: paint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Produit liquide ou en poudre, contenant des pigments, destiné à être appliqué sur une surface pour former un feuil opaque doué de qualités protectrices, décoratives ou techniques particulières.
OBS: peinture : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: peinture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: peinture : définition normalisée par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
pintura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pigmento, generalmente coloreado, mezclado con aceite y aplicado a una pared para su defensa o con fines decorativos.