English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
peeling [correct]
DEF: Loss of adhesion of a paint film, which results in large pieces of film splitting away from the surface.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; effeuillage [masculine noun]; écaillage [masculine noun]
DEF: Altération caractérisée par des décollements partiels ou totaux d’une ou plusieurs des couches constitutives du feuil, avec ou sans altération du subjectile. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: pelage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
descascaramiento [correct, masculine noun]; descascarado [correct, masculine noun]