English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
bronzing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The change in the colour of the surface of the film giving the appearance of aged bronze.
DEF: Formation of a metallic-appearing haze on a paint film.
OBS: bronzing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
bronzage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut caractérisé par une modification de couleur du feuil lui donnant l'aspect du bronze ancien. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: bronzage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.