English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sinkage [correct, standardized]; flashing [correct]
DEF: Uneven gloss in a dry film due to variations in thickness of the coating or in the porosity of the substrate.
DEF: The partial absorption of a film of a coating material by the substrate, mainly perceptible as local differences in gloss and/or texture. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sinkage: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
embu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brillant inégal [masculine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale caractérisée par le ternissement d’un feuil qui perd son brillant, le plus souvent par zones localisées. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: L’embu est fréquemment provoqué par une détrempe irrégulière ou par la porosité du subjectile ou encore, par une excessive hétérogénéité de celui-ci. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: embu : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.