English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
clouding
DEF: Dull blurry and usually mottled coloration.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
ternissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de brillant ou lustre suivie de l'apparition d’un feuil nébuleux.