English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sweating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The emergence, on the surface of a film, of one or more of the liquid constituents of the coating material. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: Separation and appearance at the film surface of the oil in lacquer.
OBS: sweating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
exsudation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Apparition d’un ou de plusieurs constituants liquides d’un produit de peinture à la surface du feuil. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: exsudation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.