English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
dulling [officially approved]
OBS: Paint.
OBS: dulling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
matage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de mater [...]
OBS: mater : Communiquer de la matité à un feuil de peinture ou à tout autre revêtement.
OBS: matage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).