English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
adhesion [correct, generic]
DEF: The degree of attachment between a paint or varnish film and the underlying material with which it is in contact.
OBS: adhesion: A term that has two possible equivalents, "adhérence," which has exactly the same meaning, and "accrochage" which is a specific term.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
accrochage [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Terme de métier désignant l'adhérence, le plus souvent utilisé pour désigner l'adhérence d’un feuil sur un subjectile nu. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: accrochage : Lorsque l'adhérence du feuil se fait sur un subjectile nu alors que «adhérence» ne fait pas de distinction entre le subjectile nu ou non.
OBS: accrochage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.