English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
swelling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in the volume of the film as a result of the absorption of liquid or vapour. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: swelling: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gonflement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation en volume du feuil suite à l'absorption de liquide ou de vapeur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: gonflement : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
hinchamiento [masculine noun]