English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
repaint [correct, verb]
OBS: Repainting: Cleaning and recoating (with similar materials) of extensive areas which are being redecorated or on which the existing coatings have deteriorated, or otherwise do not provide adequate protection.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rechampir [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Appliquer] une couche de peinture sur un feuil(ou un fond) ancien, sans risque de détrempe, ni saignements, ni remontées. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: rechampir : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.