English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
washability [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ease with which the dirt can be removed from a paint surface by washing; also refers to the ability of the coating to withstand washing without removal or substantial damage.
OBS: washability: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
lavabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un feuil sec à être débarrassé par lavage, des poussières, souillures et taches superficielles, sans altération de ses qualités spécifiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: lavabilité : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.