English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lifting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The softening, swelling, or separation from the substrate of a dry film resulting from the application of a subsequent coat or chemicals used as solvents. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: lifting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
détrempe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ramollissement, gonflement ou séparation d’un feuil sec de son subjectile résultant de l'application d’une couche suivante ou de l'utilisation de produits chimiques comme des solvants. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: détrempe : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.