English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cratering [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The formation in the film of small circular depressions that persist after drying.
OBS: cratering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: cratering: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
formation de cratères [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Apparition dans le feuil de petites dépressions de forme circulaire persistant après le séchage.
OBS: formation de cratères : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: formation de cratères : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).