English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
lead drier [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Thie drier is normally sold in strengths containing 24 or 36 percent lead as metal. It is very light in color and thus will not discolor a paint .... Because of lead laws, this type of drier is gradually being replaced by calcium, zirconium, or both.
OBS: lead drier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
siccatif au plomb [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les siccatifs au plomb permettent un séchage dans la masse, en profondeur [...] qui conserve la souplesse du feuil.
OBS: siccatif au plomb : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).