English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
dirt retention [correct, standardized]
DEF: The tendency of a dry film to retain on the surface soiling material which cannot be removed by simple cleaning. [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: dirt retention: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
rétention de salissures [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; susceptibilité à l’encrassement [feminine noun]
DEF: La tendance d’un feuil sec à retenir à sa surface une quantité importante de salissures qui ne peut être enlevée par un nettoyage simple. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: rétention de salissures : terme normalisé par l’ISO.