English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
silking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of parallel microscopic irregularities left on or in the surface of the dry film of a coating material giving the appearance of watered silk. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: silking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
moirure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation d’irrégularités microscopiques parallèles qui persistent sur ou dans la surface du feuil sec en lui donnant l'aspect de soie moirée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: moirure : terme normalisé par l’ISO.