English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
blush [correct]; blushing [correct, standardized]; milkiness [correct]
DEF: Milky opalescence which sometimes develops as a film of lacquer dries, and is due to the deposition of moisture from the air and/or precipitation of one or more of the solid constituents of the lacquer; usually confined to lacquers which dry solely by evaporation of solvent.
DEF: Whitish or translucent appearance in an unpigmented liquid coating or film which should normally be transparent.
OBS: blushing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
opalescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nébulosité [feminine noun]; formation d’un voile [feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect d’un feuil de vernis dont la transparence initiale est altérée dans la masse. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
DEF: Apparence laiteuse ou grisâtre sur un fini laque pendant le stade du séchage, qui se produit, surtout, par temps chaud et humide.
OBS: opalescence : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
opalescencia [feminine noun]