English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
run-up to colour [correct]
CONT: Alongside fast automatic changeovers (just 17 minutes with no change of stock) and a rapid run-up to colour (often in less than 10 sheets) thanks to the Gravuflow keyless inking unit the efficiency of the 74 Karat is further enhanced by the elimination of time-consuming client approval prior to the print run.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
mise à la teinte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à incorporer à une peinture(ou autre préparation assimilée) des pigments ou pâtes pigmentées colorées ou des colorants appropriés, de manière à obtenir un feuil sec de couleur déterminée.