English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cold cracking [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of cracks in the film resulting from exposure to low temperatures. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: cold cracking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
craquelage à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faïençage par le froid [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de craquelures dans le feuil à la suite d’exposition aux basses températures. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: craquelage à froid : terme normalisé par l’ISO.