English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
film thickness gauge [correct, officially approved]; film thickness gage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device for measuring film thickness above substrates.
OBS: Dry or wet film thickness gauges are available.
OBS: film thickness gauge; film thickness gage: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
jauge d’épaisseur de feuil [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour mesurer l’épaisseur des films de vernis ou de peinture.
OBS: jauge d’épaisseur de feuil : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).