English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
satin finished [correct]
CONT: After fixing fill and lightly sand with fine grit paper. Apply two coats of the specified gloss or satin finished paint.
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
satiné [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Se dit d’une peinture ou d’un vernis formant un feuil dont l'aspect est intermédiaire entre le mat et le brillant. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: satiné : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.