English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
checking [correct, standardized]; line checking
DEF: A form of cracking characterized by fine cracks distributed over the surface of the dry film in a more or less regular pattern. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: checking: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
craquelures en quadrillage [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; fendillement [masculine noun]
DEF: Fines craquelures superficielles réparties sur la surface du feuil de façon plus ou moins régulière. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: craquelures en quadrillage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.