English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
drying [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum total of the transformations which cause a liquid film to change to the solid state. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: Act of changing from a liquid to a solid state by evaporation of volatile thinners and by oxidation of oils.
OBS: drying: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
séchage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des transformations physiques, et/ou physico-chimiques et/ou chimiques qui provoquent le passage du feuil de l'état liquide à l'état solide. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
CONT: Les délais de séchage constituent des caractéristiques physiques essentielles des peintures et des vernis qui contribuent à leur qualification et à leur identification.
OBS: séchage : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: Définition et observation reproduites avec la permission de l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Acabado (Construcción))
secado [masculine noun]