English (Painting (Arts); Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
film flexibility [correct]; dried film flexibility
CONT: Film Quality. The film flexibility of oil paint has several consequences. Oil paint can be used on flexible supports such as canvas, whereas the more brittle films of the older paints require a rigid support, such as a wood panel or a plaster wall... Because of the oil's flexibility, heavier applications of oil paint do not crack, as do egg tempera or distemper colors. Therefore a greater range of textural effects, from thick to thin and from rough to smooth, becomes possible in the oil technique. The film flexibility of oil paint allows the building up of layers of paint, one over the other, permitting the artist to paint over parts of the picture, adding further subtlety or unifying the disparate elements in the painting. Oil paintings can become more complex than can pictures painted in older techniques, as the artist adds layer on layer of compositional modification.
OBS: film: A layer or coat of paint or other material applied to the surface. The layer remaining after the paint has dried is often called the dried film.
OBS: flexibility: The ability of a coating to expand and contract during temperature changes.
French (Peinture (Arts); Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
souplesse d’un feuil [correct, feminine noun]; souplesse du feuil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un feuil parfaitement sec à se prêter à des déformations déterminées de son subjectile sans fissuration, frisage ou décollement.(CSTC)
CONT: Peinture laque tendue, mate, aux résines acryliques pures en phase aqueuse [...] Séchage rapide, sans odeur. Très beau tendu, souplesse du feuil. Haut pouvoir garnissant et grande opacité.