English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
hardness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a dried film to resist the influence of mechanical forces such as impact, indentation, scratch. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: hardness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
dureté [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un feuil sec à résister à des actions mécaniques telles que choc, indentation, rayure, etc. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: dureté : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
dureza [feminine noun]