English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
embrittlement [correct]; brittleness [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The condition of a film having such poor flexibility that it disintegrates easily into small fragments.
CONT: Artists are not always aware of the fact that color instability, fading, darkening, and the embrittlement of oil films are caused by definite chemical reactions ...
OBS: brittleness: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: brittleness: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
friabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Altération caractérisée par une réduction sensible de la souplesse du feuil, de sa cohésion et de son adhérence initiales.
CONT: En effet, leur tendance à la friabilité sera d’autant plus dangereuse qu’elles seront soumises aux déformations incessantes d’une peinture sur toile.
OBS: friabilité : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: friabilité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).