English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
binder [correct, standardized]
DEF: The non-volatile part of the medium which forms the film and binds the pigment. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
DEF: Nonvolatile component of a paint or varnish that is responsible for binding the pigments within the film for cohesion and for adhesion to the undersurface.
OBS: binder: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
liant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matière filmogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie non volatile du milieu de suspension des vernis, peintures et préparations assimilées. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
DEF: Partie non volatile du milieu de suspension, qui forme le feuil et lie le pigment. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: liant : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: matière filmogène : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.