English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
crown transparency [correct]
DEF: The amount of skylight visible through the foliated portion of a tree crown.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
transparence de la cime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de rayonnement visible à travers le feuillage des arbres.