English (Plant Diseases)
foliar disease [correct]; leaf disease [correct]; foliage disease [correct]
CONT: Principal diseases causing grain sorghum losses are smuts, rot and stalk rots, and foliar diseases ... Foliar diseases caused by fungi include anthracnose, rough spot, leaf blight, zonate leaf spot, gray leaf spot, target spot, sooty stipe, and rust. Foliar diseases caused by bacteria are bacterial stipe, bacterial streak, and bacterial spot.
OBS: foliar disease: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Maladies des plantes)
maladie foliaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie affectant le feuillage des plantes.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.