English (Landscape Architecture)
round plant form [correct]; rounded plant form [correct]; rounded plant outline [correct]; globular plant form [correct]
CONT: Round/Globular ... this type of plant material form has a distinct rounded or spherical shape. European beech (Fagus sylvatica), silver linden (Tilia tomentosa), Japanese maple (Acer palmatum), Cornelian cherry dogwood (Cornus mas), and Indian laurel fig (Ficus microcarpa) are all examples of globular plant form. Rounded plant forms are one of the most numerous types of plant forms and therefore typically constitute the majority of plants used in a design composition ... rounded plants are nondirectional and neutral in their ability to lead the eye. Therefore globular plants can be easily used to give a design unity by their repetition throughout the composition. They can serve as the neutral, soft plant form against which the other more striking forms are opposed.
CONT: ... rounded plant outlines have an affinity for rolling topography.
French (Architecture paysagère)
forme arrondie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Formes arrondies, ovoïdes. Celles sous lesquelles on schématise le plus couramment les feuillus. La masse du feuillage s’inscrirait sensiblement dans une sphère ou dans un volume semblable à un œuf. Leur port est équilibré et calme, traduisant comme une végétation bien répartie autour du tronc.