English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
Cretan brake [correct]
OBS: Evergreen species of fern, widely grown commercially, native to tropics and subtropics of the family Polypodiaceae. The cultivar 'Gautheri' is easily confused with 'Rivertoniana' both have large lace-like leaflets. Compact plant suitable for miniature gardens and window boxes.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
ptéris de Crète [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fougère à feuillage persistant, originaire des régions tropicales, largement cultivée pour le commerce, famille des Pteridacéés. Le cultivar «Gautheri» ressemble au cultivar «Rivertoniana» il a de larges folioles dentelées. Plante compacte pour jardins miniatures et jardinières.