English (Silviculture)
evergreen tree [correct]
CONT: Deciduous trees shed their leaves usually as an adaptation to a cold or dry/wet season. Evergreen trees also lose leaves, but each tree loses its leaves gradually and not all at once. ... In cool temperate climates, fewer plants are evergreen. In [these climates], there is a predominance of conifers because few evergreen broadleaf plants can tolerate severe cold ...
French (Sylviculture)
arbre à feuillage persistant [correct, masculine noun]; arbre à feuilles persistantes [correct, masculine noun]; arbre sempervirent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre dont les feuilles ou les aiguilles demeurent en place toute l’année, sans chute périodique marquée.