English (Ecosystems; Silviculture)
evergreen forest [correct]; forest of evergreens [correct]
DEF: vegetation composed primarily of trees that do not shed all their leaves at one time.
OBS: A leaf may remain on such a tree for two years or longer and may fall during any season.
CONT: An evergreen forest may be needle leaved, as the coniferous forests of the Northern Hemisphere, or broad leaved, as the temperate rain forests of the Southern Hemisphere ....
OBS: Terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Sylviculture)
forêt sempervirente [correct, feminine noun]; forêt d’arbres à feuilles persistantes [correct, feminine noun]; forêt à feuillage persistant [feminine noun]; forêt à feuilles persistantes [feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt composée d’arbres qui ne perdent jamais complètement leur feuillage, mais le renouvellent peu à peu d’une année à l'autre.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.