English (Wood Products; Biomass Energy; Forestry Operations)
commercial foliage [correct]; technical foliage; industrial foliage
CONT: Tree foliage is available in vast quantities and is utilized very little in Canada. Keays and Barton (1975) report that for softwoods, young tree's foliage is 25% by weight of the tree bole, and older trees 10% by weight; similarly for hardwoods the young trees have foliage 15% of the bole by weight, and mature trees 5%. This, however, is just "foliage", and for utilization purposes it is more realistic to deal in terms of "commercial foliage" (leaves plus twigs, shoots and branches up to 0.6 cm (0.24 inches) diameter).
French (Produits du bois; Énergie de la biomasse; Exploitation forestière)
feuillage industriel [correct, masculine noun]; feuillage commercial [correct, masculine noun]; feuillage technique [masculine noun]
OBS: Comprend tous les rameaux, aiguilles, feuilles, pousses et branches mesurant jusqu’à 6 mm de diamètre.