English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multiple incidence angle [correct, officially approved]; different incident angle [correct]
CONT: Images acquired with different incidence angles may be used in combination to improve land cover discrimination, but since each image has to be acquired on a different day, any composite image will also include a temporal change component.
OBS: incidence angle: The angle defined by the incident radar beam and the vertical (normal) to the intercepting surface.
OBS: multiple incidence angle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
angle d’incidence multiple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; angle d’incidence variée [masculine noun]
CONT: Des données multi-temporelles et à angle d’incidence variée ont été acquises par l'antenne SAR polarimétrique [...] dans des conditions de feuillaison(été) et de défeuillaison(hiver).
OBS: angle d’incidence : Angle, en un point du sol, entre la verticale et la direction du satellite.
OBS: angle d’incidence multiple : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ángulo de incidencia múltiple [masculine noun]