English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
truss block [correct]; bearing block
DEF: Piece of wood placed on a gate to distribute pressure over the face of the load. It is also used as a reinforcement for loads when the anchored load method is used.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
bloc d’appui [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de bois qui répartit la tension du feuillard sur toute la charge. Le bloc d’appui sert aussi de pièce de protection dans un chargement ancré.
OBS: bloc d’appui : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.
OBS: timonerie de frein.