English (Metal Rolling)
skelp [correct]; skelp steel [correct]
CONT: The name used in reference to a plate of wrought iron or steel used for making pipe or tubing by rolling the skelp into shape and welding or riveting the edges together.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
bande à tubes [correct, feminine noun]; feuillard à tubes [correct, masculine noun]; tôle pour tubes [feminine noun]
OBS: Les tubes soudés sont fabriqués à partir d’un produit plat; feuillard ou tôle, que l'on forme et dont on soude les rives ainsi rapprochées.