English (Packaging)
seal [noun]
DEF: Metal piece used to seal the band around the load. It is fixed in place with notches or crimps using a sealer.
French (Emballages)
cachet [masculine noun]; chape [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal servant à sertir le feuillard autour de la charge; elle est fixée par encoches ou ondulations à l'aide d’une pince de sertissage.