English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
friction seal
DEF: A type of seal for joining two ends of strapping that has a substance on the inside face, such as a grit, to improve the holding strength of this seal.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
cachet à revêtement abrasif [masculine noun]
DEF: Type de cachet dont les parois internes sont revêtues d’une matière abrasive pour mieux assurer la fermeture d’un feuillard.