English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Non-Surgical Treatment; Protection of Life)
space blanket [correct]; survival blanket [correct]; emergency blanket [correct]; thermal blanket [correct]; first aid blanket [correct]; rescue blanket [correct]
DEF: [A] plastic insulating body wrapping coated on one or both sides with aluminium foil which reflects back most of the body heat lost by radiation ...
CONT: The emergency blanket works by reflecting body heat back to your body to maximize thermal efficiency. It is wind and waterproof to keep you as comfortable as possible until help arrives.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sécurité des personnes)
couverture de secours [correct, feminine noun]; couverture de survie [correct, feminine noun]; couverture thermique [correct, feminine noun]; couverture d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; couverture isothermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couverture de survie est une fine feuille recouverte d’un revêtement métallique, [...] lui permettant une signalisation qui facilitera le sauvetage par les secours. Certains dispositifs sont jetables et d’autres [sont] réutilisables [...]