English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
pale smartweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Polygonaceae.
OBS: pale smartweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
renouée à feuilles de patience [correct, feminine noun]; persicaire pâle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Polygonaceae.
OBS: persicaire pâle : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).