English (Applied Arts (General))
gilding [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The art of adhering thin metal leaf to a surface to approximate the effect of solid or inlaid metal.
OBS: Although the term gilding is derived from a word for gold, it also designates the application of other metal leaf to a surface.
OBS: gilding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités))
dorure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dorage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: (...) action de recouvrir un support avec des feuilles d’or véritables, plus ou moins épaisses, en les collant ou en les fixant par un moyen quelconque [...] la surface ayant été préalablement encollée avec une mixtion; [...]
OBS: On peut remplacer l'or véritable par de l'imitation, soit en feuille, soit en poudre.
OBS: dorure; dorage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).