English (Botany)
butterwort
CONT: A different strategy is seen in plants with flypaperlike leaves, as in the species of Pinguicula, the butterworts, and Drosera, the sundews. In these genera glands on the leaf surface secrete adhesive droplets. The prey, usually a flying insect attracted by odor or color or perhaps by the brilliant refractions of the droplets, is trapped by the adhesive when it alights.
French (Botanique)
grassette [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut observer un dispositif différent chez des plantes à feuilles ressemblant à du papier tue-mouches : Pinguicula, ou grassettes, et Drosera, droséras ou rossolis. Des glandes situées à la surface de la feuille de ces plantes sécrètent des gouttelettes d’une substance adhésive. La proie, en général un insecte volant attiré par l'odeur ou la couleur de ces gouttelettes et peut-être par la lumière qu'elles réfléchissent, est engluée dès qu'elle se pose.