English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
hail pad [correct]
DEF: Instrument used to estimate the strength of the impact of hailstones.
OBS: It consists of a receiving plate made of a rigid, easily deformed material, covered with an aluminium foil, and exposed horizontally 1 m above ground.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
coussin à grêlons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à évaluer la force de l'impact des grêlons constitué d’une plaque réceptrice faite d’un matériau rigide et facilement déformable, recouverte d’une feuille d’aluminium et exposée horizontalement à 1 m au-dessus du sol.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
almohadilla de granizo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para calcular la fuerza de impacto de los granizos.
OBS: almohadilla de granizo. [...] Consiste en una placa receptora de material rígido y fácilmente deformable, cubierto de una lámina de aluminio y expuesto horizontalmente 1 m por encima del suelo.