English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
responder transaction [correct]
CONT: Responder Transaction: In this role a system may only be a leaf on a transaction tree. It responds to a request to join a transaction and may not delegate any tasks to another system - it can only respond. A large database server might be an example.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
transaction de répondeur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Transaction de répondeur : Dans ce rôle, un système peut n’ être qu'une «feuille» de l'arbre de transactions. Il répond à une demande de participation à une transaction et ne peut pas déléguer de tâches à un autre système; il peut uniquement répondre. Exemple : le serveur d’une grande base de données.
OBS: Termes (et justifications) tirés de la norme : «TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications» publiée par les Services des technologies de l’information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.