English (Aeroindustry)
gasket [correct]
CONT: In a single-crystal blade casting the first element to solidify is a "starter block" attached to the root of the [turbine] blade by a narrow helical passage in the mould. The helical passage obstructs the growth of multiple crystal boundaries, with the result that the blade is formed from a single crystal. This crystal propagates in two halves around the strong-back. The two halves of the blade can then be joined by a process called "transient liquid phase" bonding, in which the halves are mated around a foil "gasket" of the same alloy as the blade -- coated with boron to reduce its melting point -- and joined under pressure. The gasket and the thin layer of metal immediately adjacent to it melt, the boron dissipates completely and the part solidifies while still under pressure. As far as can be ascertained, the join produced by this means in a single-crystal blade is effectively perfect.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
feuillage d’alliage [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le procédé de coulée des aubes à structure mono-cristalline, le premier élément solidifié est un «bloc de démarrage» relié à la base de l'aube par un étroit passage hélocoïdal pratiqué dans le moule. Ce passage empêche la formation de joints multiples entre les cristaux, ce qui fait que l'aube est formée d’un seul cristal. Ce cristal se propage en deux moitiés autour de la pièce de renforcement. Les deux moitiés de l'aube sont ensuite scellées au moyen d’un procédé appelé «transient liquid phase», qui consiste à assembler les deux moitiés autour d’une feuille du même alliage que l'aube--feuille qui est revêtue de bore pour abaisser son point de fusion--et à les assembler ensuite sous pression. La feuille d’alliage et la fine couche de métal qui la touche entrent en fusion, le bore se dissipe complètement et la pièce se solidifie alors qu'elle est toujours sous pression.