English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
base sheet [correct]; base ply [correct]
DEF: Saturated or coated felt sheeting which is laid as the first ply in a built-up roofing membrane.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feuille de base [correct, feminine noun]; sous-couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lourde feuille de feutre saturée ou surfacée mise en place comme première épaisseur d’une membrane multicouche de couverture.