English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
chute folder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine having a roller system and two plates or rows of rods fixed closely together, with one open end where the paper is introduced. An adjustable bar determines the position of the fold on the sheet.
OBS: chute folder: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
plieuse à poches [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine composée de cylindres et de deux plaques ou rangées de tiges étroitement ajustées les unes aux autres, l'une des extrémités restant libre pour l'introduction du papier. Une butée réglable détermine l'endroit du pliage sur la feuille.
OBS: plieuse à poches : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.