English (Pulp and Paper)
heavy crepe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A creped web or sheet of closed formation, made of cellulosic fibres and comprising one or more plies of paper. Creping is generally carried out before the paper is fully dried.
OBS: For some purposes, for example tariffs or statistics, it may be necessary to have limits for the grammage and extensibility of the materials. However rapid developments in the industry make it undesirable to set such limits from the technical point of view.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
crêpé lourd [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande ou feuille crêpée, formée de fibres de cellulose et présentant une structure fermée comprenant un ou plusieurs jets de papier. Le crêpage s’effectue généralement avant le séchage complet du papier.
OBS: Pour certains usages, par exemple les tarifs ou les statistiques, il est parfois nécessaire d’avoir des limites pour le grammage et l’extensibilité des matières. Cependant les développements rapides dans l’industrie rendent peu souhaitable de fixer de telles limites au point de vue technique.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.