English (Papermaking Machines)
forming roll [correct]
DEF: A cellular shell roll with a vacuum compartment around which the wires of a former type of paperboard machine run. The sheet is formed on this roll.
French (Machines à papier)
rouleau de formation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau d’une double toile au moyen duquel la formation de la feuille s’effectue par égouttage.
OBS: On trouvera le terme "rouleau de renvoi" sous l’article 8.5.1. du Cours de formation papetière, vol. 1 de Jean Vilars.