English (Municipal Law; Phraseology)
assign by endorsement [correct]
CONT: A certificate provided for in subsection (1) may be assigned by endorsement on the back or on a paper attached to it, in the following form, or to the like effect:
French (Droit municipal; Phraséologie)
céder par inscription [correct]
CONT: Le certificat prévu au paragraphe(1) peut être cédé par inscription, à l'endos ou sur une feuille qui y est annexée, de la formule suivante ou d’une formule semblable :