English (Plastic Materials; Footwear and Shoe Repair)
poromeric [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of a class of tough porous synthetic materials used as a substitute for leather (as in shoe uppers).
French (Matières plastiques; Chaussures et cordonnerie)
poromère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière plastique en feuille qui rappelle le cuir par son aspect et qui est caractérisée par sa microporosité et sa perméabilité à la vapeur d’eau.