English (Packaging in Wood)
plywood drum [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical receptacle consisting of either (a) a plywood sheet butt-jointed and held in position either by means of plywood strip on the inside, or a metal strip on the outside or (b) a continuous winding of plywood veneer glued with water-resistant adhesive. The head and bottom normally discs of plywood.
OBS: See figures 32 and 33: Plywood drums.
French (Emballages en bois)
fût en contre-plaqué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient cylindrique composé : a) d’une feuille de contre-plaqué dont les bords sont assemblés et maintenus en position par une bande de recouvrement en contre-plaqué placée à l'intérieur, ou par une bande métallique placée à l'extérieur; b) ou d’une feuille de placage à enroulement continu collée au moyen d’un adhésif résistant à l'eau. Le dessus et le fond du fût sont constitués en général par des disques de contre-plaqué.