English (Physics)
Rutherford scattering [correct]; Coulomb elastic scattering [correct]; elastic nuclear Coulomb scattering [correct]
CONT: Elastic Coulomb scattering is called Rutherford scattering because early (1911-1913) experiments on the scattering of alpha particules in Rutherford's laboratory by Geiger and Marsden led originally to the discovery of the existence of the nucleus.
French (Physique)
diffusion de Rutherford [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérience de diffusion de Rutherford consiste à bombarder une mince feuille métallique avec des particules alpha émises par un corps radioactif. Les particules alpha traversent la feuille métallique mais elles se trouvent divisées dans toutes les directions.