English (Graphic Reproduction; Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
colour block [correct]; color block [correct]
CONT: Two-,three-, or four-colour blocks are sets made for printing the component colours of a coloured original.
CONT: The approved colour blocks were inked and printed in register by a professional printer.
French (Production graphique; Gravure d'art)
plaque de couleur [correct, feminine noun]; planche de couleur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cliché de couleur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Plaque(à imprimer) : Synonyme de forme, de planche et aussi de gabarit, de tampon encreur et de cliché, dans un sens général. Cependant on emploie le plus souvent ce terme pour désigner la feuille métallique sur laquelle on grave, ou que l'on imprime.
OBS: Le terme "cliché de couleur" s’emploie plutôt en gravure industrielle, et "planche de couleur" en estampe.