English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
top side [correct, standardized]; felt side [correct, see observation]
DEF: The face of a web or sheet of paper or board opposite to the wire side. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: "Top side" is the preferred term.
OBS: top side: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier)
côté supérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; côté feutre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Côté recto de la feuille de papier, c'est-à-dire le côté qui n’ était pas en contact avec la toile métallique au moment de la fabrication du papier.
OBS: côté supérieur; côté feutre : termes normalisés par l’ISO.