English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
film [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thin plane product of arbitrarily limited maximum thickness in which the thickness is very small in proportion to length and width, generally supplied in roll form.
OBS: The arbitrary thickness limit differs from country to country and often from material to material, but in some cases is 0,25 mm.
OBS: film: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
feuille mince [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; film [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit mince et plan, d’épaisseur maximale arbitrairement fixée, dans lequel l’épaisseur est très petite par rapport à la longueur et à la largeur.
OBS: L’épaisseur arbitraire diffère d’un pays à l’autre et souvent d’un matériau à l’autre, mais, dans certains cas, elle est de 0,25 mm.
OBS: feuille mince;film : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.