English (Plastics Manufacturing)
slot-die extrusion [correct, standardized]; slit-die extrusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of extruding film or sheet in which a heated thermoplastic compound is forced through a straight die orifice.
OBS: slot-die extrusion; slit-die extrusion: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
extrusion par filière droite plate [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d’extrusion de feuille mince, selon lequel un mélange thermoplastique chauffé est forcé à travers la fente rectiligne d’une filière.
OBS: extrusion par filière droite plate : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
extrusión por boquilla ranurada [correct, feminine noun]; extrusión por boquilla de ranura ancha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de extrusión de películas o láminas en el cual un compuesto termoplástico caliente es forzado a través de un orificio recto en una boquilla.