English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
baseplate wax [correct]
DEF: Thin sheet of pink wax, 2 millimeters thick, used to wax up dentures and trays.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
cire à plaque-base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince feuille de cire rose de 2 mm d’épaisseur, utilisée pour la confection d’une prothèse ou d’un porte-empreinte.