English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
equalizer rod [correct]; ink film applicator [correct]
DEF: A metal bar surrounded by a thin iron wire, used to spread a certain thickness of ink equally on a sheet of paper.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
étaleur d’encre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barre de métal entourée d’un fil de fer mince; utilisée pour étendre uniformément de l'encre sur une feuille de papier.