English (Photography)
axial lighting [correct]
CONT: Axial lighting comes from very close to the subject-lens axis. A ring light (a flash that encircles the lens) yields such illumination. It is almost shadowless but does produce some modelling in surfaces closely parallel to the axis. Flat surfaces perpendicular to the axis may reflect light directly back into the lens. The ring light is useful for photographing details in depressions or crevices that are difficult to reach or illuminate with other types of lamps.
French (Photographie)
éclairage axial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éclairage réalisé à l’aide d’un flash annulaire en se rapprochant très étroitement de l’axe formé entre le sujet et la lentille d’un appareil photo.
OBS: Pour ce faire, on place une mince feuille de verre devant l'appareil-photo, entre le sujet et la lentille, à 45 degrés de l'axe formé par ces derniers. L'éclairement qui en résulte engendre peu d’ombres mais on peut déceler un peu de reflet sur les surfaces étroitement parallèles à l'axe.
OBS: L’éclairage axial est particulièrement indiqué pour la prise de vues de petits objets ou détails comme les pièces de monnaie, les bijoux ou les inscriptions.