English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
shrink packaging [correct, standardized]; shrink wrapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of enclosing an article in a protective envelope by heat sealing it within prestretched film and then heating to cause the film to shrink tightly around the article.
OBS: Unlike ISO, the Glossary Packaging Terms of the Packaging Institute International doesn't consider "shrink packaging" and "shrink wrapping" as synonyms, and gives the following different (but very close) definitions for the two terms: - shrink packaging: Producing a package by shrinking plastic film over the object or objects to be packaged. - shrink wrapping: A technique of packaging in which the strains in a plastic film are released by raising the temperature of the film thus causing it to shrink over the package.
OBS: Do not confuse with "skin packaging."
OBS: shrink packaging; shrink wrapping: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
emballage par rétraction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; emballage sous film rétractable [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement sous pellicule rétrécissable [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement sous pellicule rétractable [correct, masculine noun]; emballage sous film thermorétractable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à enfermer un objet dans une enveloppe protectrice, par thermoscellage d’une feuille mince préalablement étirée, l'ensemble étant ensuite chauffé pour faire se rétracter la feuille mince et appliquer fortement celle-ci autour de l'objet.
OBS: emballage par rétraction : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Técnicas de embalaje; Embalajes de plástico)
embalaje por contracción [correct, masculine noun]; embalaje por envoltura retráctil [correct, masculine noun]; embalaje termoencogible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de encerrar un artículo en una envoltura protectora sellándola con calor dentro de una película previamente estirada y luego calentándola para hacer que la película se encoja ajustándose firmemente alrededor del artículo.