English (Dental Surgery; Dentistry)
rubber dam [correct]; dam [correct]; dental dam [correct]
CONT: The rubber dam ... is used to isolate a designated tooth or teeth in the mouth before certain operative, endodontic and preventive dentistry procedures are performed. The rubber dam provides a clean, dry field of operation and improves the dentist's view of the operating site. It also keeps fluids, tissues, and the tongue away from the operating site and prevents the patient from accidentally swallowing or aspirating debris.
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie)
digue [correct, feminine noun]; digue dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille de caoutchouc très mince adaptée autour d’une ou de deux dents pour les protéger de la salive.
Spanish (Cirugía dental; Odontología)
dique de goma [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todas las etapas de tratamiento se llevarán a cabo con el diente a tratar aislado del resto de la boca por un dispositivo llamado dique de goma, por su forma de lámina de dicho material que impide que la saliva contamine el campo de trabajo pero más importante aún evita que los pequeños instrumentos a utilizar caigan en la boca del paciente poniendo en peligro su salud o su vida.