English (Rubber)
skim coating [correct, standardized]; topping [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of applying a thin layer of rubber mix to a sheet material without significant shear forces between the rubber and the sheet.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Caoutchouc)
skim coating [masculine noun, standardized]; topping [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus d’application d’une mince couche de caoutchouc ou de mélange sur un matériau en feuille au moyen d’une calandre sans exercer de force de cisaillement importante entre le caoutchouc et la feuille.
OBS: Termes normalisés par l’ISO.