English (Presses (Machinery); Plastics Manufacturing)
clamp frame [correct]
CONT: In most thermoforming the sheet must be held tightly on all four sides by a clamp frame. The clamp frame keeps the plastic from shrinking out of shape when it is heated.
French (Presses (Machines); Plasturgie)
serre-flan [correct, masculine noun]; cadre indéformable [correct, masculine noun]; cadre cale-feuille [correct, masculine noun]; cadre serre-flan [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le cadre serre-flan [...], muni de joints de caoutchouc pour l'étanchéité, s’ouvre sous l'action de vérin pour la mise en place et le maintien de la feuille.
OBS: Voir les illustrations apparaissant dans «Les matières plastiques, fabrication, technologie» (GOMAP, 1977, p. 186) et «Les techniques de l’ingénieur» (TECHN, A III, 3660, p. 4-5).