English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
banyan tree [correct]; East Indian fig tree [correct]; Indian banyan [correct]; banyan [Latin]
OBS: ... a large and extensive growing tree of the Indian subcontinent [of the family Moraceae].
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
figuier du Bengale [correct, masculine noun]; figuier des banians [correct, masculine noun]; banian de l’Inde [correct, masculine noun]; banyan [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; banian [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Grand arbre de la famille des Moraceae qu’on trouve surtout en Inde et au Pakistan.