English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
water tower apparatus [correct]; water tower [correct]
CONT: Water towers are engines (pumpers) equipped with hydraulically operated booms that are dedicated to applying water ...
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tour d’eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tours d’eau sont des autopompes dotées d’une flèche hydraulique servant exclusivement à projeter de l'eau [...]