English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Forestry Operations)
delimbing stroke [correct]; delimb stroke [correct]; limber stroke [correct]; limbing stroke [correct]
CONT: The full delimbing stroke is 49[ft] (12.8 m) and the rated clamp diameter is 14[inches] (356 mm) (Eaton Yale Ltd, Timberjack System 30).
CONT: The Harricana Delimber-topper is mainly composed of a 40-ft (12-m) sliding boom which moves back and forth inside 2 stationary boom mounted on a machine with an effective limbing stroke of 25 ft (8 m) (Harricana Métal Inc., Harricana Delimber).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Exploitation forestière)
course d’ébranchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance rectiligne maximale parcourue par les couteaux ébrancheurs montés sur une flèche ou sur un chariot d’ébranchage.
CONT: Il était évident qu’une course d’ébranchage plus longue aurait permis de récupérer une bonne partie des houppiers laissés sur le parterre de coupe.