English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
felling-limbing head [correct]; feller-delimber head [correct]; felling and processing head [correct]; processing head [correct]; harvesting head assembly [correct]; harvesting head [correct]; harvesting attachment [correct]; harvester head [correct]
CONT: The operating cycle of the Caterpillar 950 Tree Harvester begins as the machine approaches tree with felling and processing head in the vertical position with grapple arms open (Canadian Forest Industries, July 1972, p. 28).
CONT: The harvesting head basically consists of : a scissor-type hydraulic shear capable of felling trees up to 17 in (43 cm) at the butt; ...; a scissor-type topping shear with an 8-inch (20 cm) capacity (E. Heidersdorf, Evaluation of Lajoie "Fibre-Flow" Harvester Head, April 1976, p. 1).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête d’abattage-ébranchage [correct, feminine noun]; tête abatteuse-ébrancheuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tête d’abattage montée en bout de flèche et intégrant à la fois l'outil de coupe et les mécanismes d’ébranchage et d’écimage.