English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tombolo [correct]; connecting bar [correct]; tie bar [correct]; tying bar [correct]
DEF: A sand or gravel bar or barrier that connects an island with the mainland or with another island.
CONT: A tombolo is a deposition landform such as a spit or bar which connects an island to the shore. These usually form because the island causes wave refraction, depositing sand and shingle carried in suspension where the waves meet.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
tombolo [correct, masculine noun]; flèche de jonction [correct, feminine noun]; flèche isthme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cordon littoral sableux construit par la mer entre une île et la côte.
CONT: Lorsque la flèche raccorde le rivage à une île on l’appelle «tombolo». Il existe des tombolos simples [...], doubles [...] et même triples [...]. Dans ces deux derniers cas un système de lagunes, parfois transformées en marais salants s’établit entre les tombolos [...]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
tómbolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barra de tierra que une dos islas o una isla con el continente.
CONT: La formación de los tómbolos se debe a la refracción o a la difracción de las olas por los islotes. La arena se acumula en la zona donde se encuentran o interfieren las ondas. En ciertos casos, se forman dos tómbolos separados por una laguna.