English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
telescoping jib [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jib consisting of a base section from which one or more jib sections are telescoped for additional length.
OBS: telescoping jib: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
flèche télescopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Flèche constituée d’une section de base à partir de laquelle une ou plusieurs sections de flèche sont emboîtées pour donner une longueur supplémentaire.
OBS: flèche télescopique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.