English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations)
telescopic boom extension [correct]; boom extension [correct]; telescopic extension [correct]
CONT: Boom extension (retracted and in down position - distance in front of tires to hook) ... 8'6" (Pettibone Corporation, Pettibone Extendo Model 88 High-Lift).
CONT: The overall length of the crane boom is 6.5 metres (21'4"), of which 1.3 metres (4'3" consists of telescopic extension (Cranab AB, Cranab 4520, 4525, 5020).
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière)
rallonge télescopique de flèche [correct, feminine noun]; rallonge de flèche [correct, feminine noun]; rallonge télescopique [correct, feminine noun]; allonge télescopique de flèche [correct, feminine noun]; allonge de flèche [correct, feminine noun]; allonge télescopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poutre auxiliaire qui se déplace à l’intérieur de la flèche secondaire d’une flèche articulée ou coulissante et dont l’extension permet d’accroître la portée de la flèche d’un engin.
CONT: La Hiab 900 possède une rallonge télescopique de flèche à commande hydraulique qui représente 1. 8 de la portée totale(Mécanisation forestière, forestage d’aujourd’hui, première transformation, janvier-février 1979, p. 27).