English (Guns (Land Forces))
trail leg [correct]
CONT: The gun is thus ready for action and firmly bedded in, by means of strong spades fitted at the extremities of the trail legs.
OBS: On the Tampella 155 mm gun-howitzer.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
flèche arrière [feminine noun]; flèche télescopique [feminine noun]