English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations)
main boom [correct]; hoist boom [correct]; inner boom [correct]
CONT: Increase boom reach by adding 12 inches (30 cm) to both main boom and stick (D.W. Myhrman, Tree-Falling in Snow, January 1978, p. 28).
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière)
flèche principale [correct, feminine noun]; bras principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la flèche articulée ou télescopique se rattachant au châssis de la machine ou à la tourelle et supportant la flèche secondaire.
CONT: La flèche articulée comprend une flèche principale et une fléchette (Annales de mécanisation forestière 1978, 1979, p. 74).