English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
luffing [correct, generic, standardized]; derricking [correct, generic, standardized]
DEF: The angular motion of the jib in a vertical plane.
OBS: In French, a distinction is made between the upwards ("relevage de la flèche") and downwards ("descente de la flèche") motions.
OBS: luffing; derricking: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
descente de la flèche [correct, feminine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement angulaire de la flèche dans un plan vertical [mouvement vers le bas].
OBS: En anglais, les termes «derricking» et «luffing» désignent tout mouvement de la flèche sur le plan vertical.
OBS: descente de la flèche : terme normalisé par l’ISO.