English (Strength of Materials; General Mechanics (Physics))
deflection [correct, United States]; deflexion [correct, Great Britain]; flexure [correct]; bending; flexion; flection; deflection at rupture
DEF: The bending of a beam or structure under an applied load, and which may be increased until the breaking strain is reached. The deflection may be small in amount, and the beam or structure return to its original form, or it may increase and accumulate, becoming permanently set (q.v.), or it may go farther and lead to fracture of the beam.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Mécanique générale (Physique))
flexion [correct, feminine noun]; flèche [correct, feminine noun]; flèche à la rupture [feminine noun]
DEF: Fléchissement d’une pièce de charpente (poutre, barre) sous l’effet d’une charge.
OBS: Les forces perpendiculaires à l'axe longitudinal sont appliquées en des points où la pièce n’ est pas soutenue. Sous l'effet de la charge, la pièce s’incurve vers le bas en prenant une certaine flèche. On dit que la pièce fléchit.