English (Industrial Design)
arrowless dimensioning
CONT: Also known as dimensioning without dimension lines, arrowless dimensioning is similar to tabular dimensioning in that features are identified with letters and keyed to a table. Location dimensions are established with extension lines as coordinates from determined datums.
CONT: To avoid having a large number of dimensions extending away from the part, arrowless or ordinate dimensioning may be used ... In this system, the "zero" lines represent the vertical and horizontal datum lines, and each of the dimensions shown without arrowheads indicates the distance from the zero line ... Arrowless dimensioning is particularly useful when such features are produced on a general-purpose machine, such as a jig borer, a tape-controlled drill, or a turret-type press.
French (Dessin industriel)
cotation sans flèche [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour éviter d’avoir un grand nombre de cotes sortant de la pièce, on utilise la cotation sans flèche ou ordonnée. Dans ce système, les lignes «zéro» représentent les lignes de base verticale et horizontale, et chacune des cotes sans flèche indique la distance à partir de la ligne zéro.