English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
pillar [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vertical column supporting a rotating jib and its load and providing the necessary lifting height.
OBS: pillar: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
fût [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Colonne verticale supportant une flèche orientable et sa charge, et assurant la hauteur de levage nécessaire.
OBS: fût : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.