English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeroindustry)
local wing sweep [correct]
CONT: Wing sweep, whether fore or aft, postpones and alleviates the effects of shock waves in both transonic and supersonic flight. This is because the airflow component parallel to the local wing sweep (strictly the sweep of the isobars) is unaltered and only the flow across the sweep lines is influenced by section shape. The wing behaves as if it were in slower-moving airstream.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Constructions aéronautiques)
flèche locale [feminine noun]
CONT: La flèche de la voilure, qu'elle soit positive ou négative, retarde et atténue les effets des ondes de choc en vol transsonique et supersonique, car la composante de l'écoulement parallèle à la flèche locale(ou plus exactement à la flèche des isobares) n’ est pas altérée et seule, la composante normale aux lignes de flèche est influencée par la forme du profil. En d’autres termes, l'aile se comporte comme si elle se déplaçait dans un flux d’air à vitesse plus faible.