English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
simple beam bridge [correct]; simple-span beam bridge [correct]; simple storey bridge [correct, officially approved]; SS bridge [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are two main types of beam bridges - the simple beam, supported at or near its ends; and the cantilever, a beam that substantially overhangs its main supports.
OBS: simple storey bridge; SS bridge: terms officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à poutre simple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont PS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les poutres simples se composent d’une seule pièce, d’une section calculée pour résister aux efforts qui tendent à les faire fléchir. Quand ceux-ci deviennent trop importants, on fait appel aux poutres armées ou aux poutres composées.
OBS: pont à poutre simple; pont PS : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie (ponts).