English (Structural Framework; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
simple beam [correct]; simple-span girder [correct]; simply-supported beam [correct]
DEF: A structural beam with both its ends free and resting only on supports at each end.
CONT: The girders may be simple-span girders (between two adjacent supports) or they may be continuous-span girders (over several supports).
French (Charpentes; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
poutre simple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poutres simples se composent d’une seule pièce, d’une section calculée pour résister aux efforts qui tendent à les faire fléchir. Quand ceux-ci deviennent trop importants, on fait appel aux poutres armées ou aux poutres composées.