English (Swimming)
whip-lash movement [correct]
OBS: The ideal undulating leg-movement starts in the hip-joint, passes through the leg with a slight kneeflexion (...), moves down the limb and finishes with a whip-lash movement of ankle and foot.
French (Natation)
mouvement fouetté
OBS: Le mouvement idéal d’ondulation de la jambe commence à la hanche, passe par la jambe en faisant légèrement fléchir le genou,(...) continue le long du membre et se termine avec un mouvement fouetté de la hanche et du pied.