English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Wind Energy)
fatigue testing of rotor blades [correct]
DEF: A test conducted on a wind turbine blade for checking its fatigue strength which consists in bending the blade cyclically in a flapwise direction for 5 million full cycles.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Énergie éolienne)
essai de résistance de pales à la fatigue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai réalisé sur une pale d’éolienne afin de mesurer sa résistance à la fatigue et consistant à fléchir celle-ci de façon cyclique plus de 5 millions de fois dans la direction transversale du profil.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Energía eólica)
prueba de fatiga en las palas del rotor [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de fatiga de las aspas del rotor [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de resistencia de las aspas del rotor [correct, feminine noun]