English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
standard deflection [correct, standardized]
DEF: An increase in deflection corresponding to the increase in flexural strain at the surface of the test specimen.
OBS: The standard deflection depends on the dimensions and position of the test specimen and the span between the specimen supports.
OBS: [The standard deflection] is expressed in millimetres.
OBS: standard deflection: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
fléchissement normalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation du fléchissement correspondant à l’augmentation de la déformation en flexion à la surface de l’éprouvette.
OBS: Le fléchissement normalisé dépend des dimensions et de la position de l'éprouvette et de la portée entre ses appuis.
OBS: Le fléchissement normalisé se mesure en millimètres.
OBS: fléchissement normalisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.