English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
superficial digital flexor tendon [correct]; SDFT [correct]; superficial flexor tendon [correct]; SDF tendon [correct]; perforatus tendon [correct]
CONT: The SDFT is located to the back of the lower leg. It runs from its parent muscle – the superficial digital flexor muscle, which is located behind the radius and ulnar (in the foreleg) or the tibia (in the hind leg) – down to the fetlock.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
tendon fléchisseur superficiel du doigt [correct, masculine noun]; TFSD [correct, masculine noun]; tendon fléchisseur superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; tendon perforé [correct, masculine noun]; tendon du fléchisseur superficiel des phalanges [masculine noun]; tendon du perforé [masculine noun]; perforé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tendon fléchisseur superficiel est la continuité du muscle fléchisseur superficiel du doigt, et est également rattaché à l’avant-bras par la bride radiale, située au-dessus du carpe.