English (Recipes; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
halibut pudding
CONT: Three pounds of halibut, six eggs, one quarter pound butter, one quart sweet milk, two tablespoonfuls of corn-starch, one tablespoonful of flour. Skin and bone the fish and run through a meat-chopper. Add flour and corn-starch, mixing well. Add butter ... ; next the eggs ... Add milk gradually ... Beat until it thickens. Grease and line a deep baking-pan with browned bread-crumbs. Fill with the fish mixture ...
French (Recettes de cuisine; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
pouding au flétan [masculine noun]; pudding au flétan [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: pouding : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).