English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
doeskin [correct]
DEF: In the glove trade, a very supple leather, usually white or cream but sometimes dyed, with a fine suede finish, made from lamb or sheep skin flesh split and tanned by formaldehyde, oil, or formaldehyde-alum processes.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
doeskin [correct, masculine noun]; cuir suède pour ganterie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En ganterie, peau très souple, en général de couleur crème ou blanche mais parfois teinte avec un finissage côté fleur donnant un veloutage rasé fin provenant d’une chair de mouton ou d’agneau, tannée au formaldéhyde, à l'huile ou par un procédé formaldéhyde-alun.