English (Painting (Arts); Art History and Theory; Museums and Heritage (General))
figurative painting [correct]; representational painting [correct]
CONT: An introduction to the basic methods of representational painting. This course emphasizes the use of oil paint as a medium for rendering objects and situations realistically.
French (Peinture (Arts); Histoire et théorie de l'art; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
peinture figurative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, la peinture figurative représente non seulement des personnes mais aussi des objets tels qu'un vase ou une bouteille, un animal, une fleur, un paysage, et renvoie à un spectacle identifiable du réel ou d’un monde irréel né de la seule imagination de l'artiste.