English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
seed weevil [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous small weevils that live in seeds.
OBS: weevil: Any of numerous snout beetles (group Rhynchophora) ... which although of small size may be very injurious as the larvae of some live in nuts, fruit, and grain and eat out the interior ...
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
bruche [correct, feminine noun]; laria [correct]
DEF: Insecte Coléoptère fort nuisible, de la famille des Bruchidés; il s’attaque aux poids, fèves, etc.
CONT: Les Bruches à l'état parfait vivent sur les fleurs; les femelles déposent leur œufs sur l'ovaire de la fleur de plusieurs plantes légumineuses, de certaines céréales, ainsi que des palmiers et des caféiers.