English (Leather Industry)
russet upper leather [correct]
OBS: Stout curried ... undyed and unpigmented kip or calf upper leather finished on the flesh or grain side. [Vegetable tanned].
French (Industrie du cuir)
cuir naturel en huile [correct, masculine noun]; cuir en huile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vachette ou veau à dessus fort, corroyé, non teint ni pigmenté, fini sur chair ou sur fleur. Tannage végétal.