English (Leather Industry)
belly grain [correct]
DEF: The tanned outer (hair or grain) layer split from a belly.
French (Industrie du cuir)
flanc scié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche supérieure(poil ou fleur) d’un flanc refendu.