English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
structural adjustment program [correct]
CONT: Implementation of the economic reform program began in the late 1980s, under direction of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank. A structural adjustment program was introduced in 1987 and an enhanced structural adjustment facility was implemented from 1992 to 1995.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
programme d’ajustement structurel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mise en œuvre du programme de réforme économique a commencé à la fin des années 1980, sous la direction du Fonds monétaire international(FMI) et de la Banque mondiale. Un programme d’ajustement structurel a été lancé en 1987 et une facilité d’ajustement structurel renforcée(FASR) a été mise en place de 1992 à 1995.