English (Corporate Economics)
value-added deflators [correct, plural]
OBS: These represent the quotient of the current and constant price estimates of value added in manufacturing adjusted, however, for changes in indirect taxes. Such indicators, which share the properties of the corresponding GNP deflator series for the overall economy, are best viewed in the present context as composite indicators of the cost (per unit of real value added) of all primary factors of production (including capital and "entrepreneurship", as well as labor). These indicators differ from final product prices in that they abstract from the costs of intermediate inputs obtained by the manufacturing sector from other sectors. The extrapolation beyond the most recent benchmark year is based on wholesale prices for manufactures adjusted to exclude the influence of changes in raw material prices.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
indices implicites de la valeur ajoutée [masculine noun, plural]; déflateurs de la valeur ajoutée [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Ils représentent le quotient des estimations aux prix courants et en prix constants de la valeur ajoutée dans le secteur manufacturier, corrigée, toutefois, des variations des impôts indirects. Ces indicateurs, qui possèdent les propriétés des séries correspondantes des déflateurs du PNB, devraient être considérés de préférence, ici, comme des indices composites du coût (par unité de valeur ajoutée réelle) de tous les facteurs de production de base, tant le capital et l’«esprit d’entreprise» que la main-d’œuvre. Ces indicateurs diffèrent des prix des produits finals car ils ne tiennent pas compte du coût des facteurs de production intermédiaires obtenus des autres secteurs par le secteur manufacturier. L’extrapolation au-delà de l’année de référence la plus récente est faite sur la base des prix de gros des produits manufacturés, corrigés de l’incidence des fluctuations des cours des matières premières.
OBS: Le terme déflateur, bien qu'utilisé par le FMI, n’ est pas utilisé à la Banque du Canada.
OBS: Fiche établie par Christine Laliberté, terminologue de la Banque du Canada à Ottawa.