English (Flights (Air Transport))
Flight Movement Information System
DEF: The entire Air Canada flight information system encompassing CRT and closed circuit flight information displays. Controlled by computers the system maintains the official records of the operating status of all Company flights.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
système d’information sur la réalisation des vols [masculine noun]
OBS: Air France dispose d’un système informatisé de gestion des vols. Il s’agit du système PRV qui recouvre deux fonctions : prévision et réalisation, tandis que le FMIS d’Air Canada ne vise que l'aspect réalisation des vols.