English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
formation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fmn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ordered arrangement of troops and/or vehicles for a specific purpose.
OBS: formation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: formation; fmn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
formation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fmn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition ordonnée de troupes et/ou de véhicules, dans un but bien déterminé.
OBS: formation : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: formation; fmn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
formación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición ordenada de tropas y/o vehículos con una finalidad específica.