English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
exchange-traded fund [correct]; ETF [correct]; exchange traded fund [correct]; ETF [correct]; ETF
DEF: An investment fund traded on stock exchanges, much like stocks.
OBS: Most exchange traded funds function like an index fund. For example, let's say you buy an S&P 500 Index exchange traded fund; that fund will own all 500 stocks listed in the S&P 500 index. It will not trade in and out of those stocks—it simply owns the stocks listed in the index. By buying a share of the fund your money is instantly diversified across all of the underlying stocks.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds négocié en bourse [correct, masculine noun]; FNB [correct, masculine noun]; fonds coté en bourse [correct, masculine noun]; FCB [correct, masculine noun]; FCB
DEF: Fonds qui est négocié comme une action sur certaines bourses.
OBS: Les [gestionnaires de] FNB ne sont pas tenus, comme les [gestionnaires de] fonds communs, d’effectuer des opérations pour assurer la liquidité du portefeuille et ainsi honorer les rachats des porteurs de parts. La raison en est bien simple : les FNB sont négociés de la même façon que les actions, ce qui en fait donc des titres liquides.
OBS: La plupart des fonds négociés en bourse suivent un indice boursier.