English (Small Arms)
FNC automatic carbine [correct]
OBS: The FNC model carbine, made by the Fabrique Nationale, in Herstal, Belgium, uses 5.56 mm cartridges.
French (Armes légères)
carabine automatique FNC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La carabine, produite par la Fabrique Nationale, à Herstal, en Belgique, utilise les cartouches de 5,56 mm.