English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitryl fluoride [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colourless gas with a pungent odour which is used as an oxidizer in rocket propellants and as a fluorinating agent.
OBS: nitryl fluoride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: FNO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
fluorure de nitryle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un gaz incolore, d’odeur désagréable, qui se solidifie à -166,0 °C.
OBS: fluorure de nitryle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique :FNO2</sub>