English (Social Psychology)
resource theory [correct]
DEF: The Foas' model of social exchange. Resource theory suggests that the set of classes into which the sources of all pleasure-giving activities fall may be limited and that there may be a set of fundamental rules that govern the exchange of activities in the various classes.
OBS: Related terms: concrete dimension, particularistic dimension.
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie des ressources [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle de l'échange social de Foa et Foa selon lequel le nombre de catégories des ressources servant à faire plaisir à autrui est limité à six. De plus, il y aurait un ensemble de règles fondamentales régissant l'échange des activités dans les diverses catégories
OBS: Termes connexes : matérialité, particularisation.