English (Aeroindustry)
explosion-suppressing foam; safety foam [correct]
OBS: New safety foam for fuel tanks. The Foam division of the Scott Paper Company has developed an improved, explosion-suppressing polyurethane foam for the fuel tanks of military aircraft. The new material is said to offer more resistance to hydrolytic deterioration than foams currently in use. Scott Polyurethane Safety Foam is a reticulated polyurethane material manufactured by a special process in which virtually all the membranes or 'windows' are eliminated from the conventional foam structure.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mousse anti-explosion
CONT: Mousse anti-explosion pour réservoirs de carburant. La firme américaine Scott Paper a mis au point une mousse anti-explosion destinée à garnir l'intérieur des réservoirs de carburant des aéronefs militaires. Appelé «blue safety foam» et offrant paraît-il une meilleure résistance à la détérioration par hydrolyse que les mousses utilisées jusqu'ici, ce nouveau matériau est du polyuréthane réticulé obtenu grâce à un procédé éliminant pratiquement toutes les membranes ou «fenêtres» que l'on trouve dans la structure des mousses de type courant.